The Malvern Festival of Transport at the Three Counties Showground – Gallery and Concours Winners

Great event at Three Counties in Malvern on Sunday. Over 600 classic cars, commercials, Minis and electric vehicles on display and 80+ trade and autojumbles stalls.

Silverstone Imaging and Classic Motor Monthly took some great photos at the event, these are now available to view on the gallery. More photos to follow in the coming days.

Concours winners from the event were as follows:

CAR CONCOURS WINNERS:

Pre-1950s
Winner: David Riley, Triumph Roadster, 1949
Runner-up: John Lewles, Triumph Roadster, 1949

1950s
Winner:  Jan De-Haldevang, MG TF, 1953
Runner-up: Gary Cooper, Morris Oxford, 1952

1960s
Winner: Haydon Powel, Ford Zodiac, 1962
Runner-up:  Collin Bullock, Jaguar E-Type, 1969

1970s
Winner: Errol Hassan, Rover 2500 V8, 1974
Runner-up:  Richard Stringer, V/W Golf, 1975

1980s
Winner: Mark Jones, Ford Fiesta XR2, 1983
Runner-up: Stephen Rawsone, Ford Granada, 1980

1990s
Winner: Harry Knight, Jaguar XJ6, 1992
Runner-up: Craig Price, Lancia Deltahf, 1990

Sports & Convertibles
Winner: Mike Wilson, Alvis TB21, 1952
Runner-up: David Whyley, Austin A40 Sport, 1952

American
Winner: Anthony Draper, Ford Mustang, 1970
Runner-up:  Rob Gore, Cadillac Series 62, 1941

Kit & Custom
Winner: Adrian Daniels, V/W Golf GT1, 1983

Commercial & Military
Winner:  Graham Townsend, Austin 10/4 Van, 1936

Best Club Display
Winner: Land-Rover 4X4 Club

Car of the Show
Winner: Mike Wilson, Alvis TB21, 1952

MINI CONCOURS WINNERS:

Pre-1970s
Winner: Dave Rippard, Morris Mini Minor, 1959

1970s
Winner: Robert Peel, Mini 1000 Special, 1979

1980s
Winner: Mercia Minis Raffle Mini, Austin Mini, 1985

1990s
Winner: Paul Green, Rover Mini Coopers Touring, 1997

BMW Mini
Winner: Paul Haygen, Mini Cooper, 2008

Mini Cooper
Winner: John Beaman, Rover Mini Cooper, 2001

Custom Mini
Winner: Brian Morrison, Austin Mini Woody, 1966

Mini of the show
Winner: Paul Green, Rover Mini Cooper, 1997

COMMERCIAL CONCOURS WINNERS:

Pre-1970s
Winner: Mr Longmore, Austin K2, 1946
Runner-up: Mr Robert Jeffrey, Bedford TK

1970’s
Winner: Richard Peregrine, EKF 549
Runner-up: John Weaver, Dodge 300, 1978

1980’s
Winner: DTM Limited, Leyland Road Train, 1987
Runner-up: Tim Starkey Smith, ERF EC, Mid 1980’s

1990’s
Winner: Irene Wittich, Scania P94
Runner-up: John Anderson Transport, ERF EC, 1996

Military Vehicle
Winner: Thames
Runner-up: Reg Booth, Austin K9, 1953

Up to 3.5cwt
Winner: Phil Owen, Thames 4D, 1952
Runner-up: Douglas Allen, Thames 4D, 1953

3.5cwt to 7.5 tons
Winner: Steven Finigon, Bedford TK, 1987
Runner-up: Ford Cargo, 1993

Over 7.5 tons
Winner: Thames Trader, 1967
Runner-up: John Ellis, ERF E6, 1987

Tractor Unit
Winner: Tom Nicholls, ERF EC, 1982
Runner-up: Stuart Payne, ERF EC

Vehicle of the Show
Winner: Paul Dtm Ltd, Leyland Road Train, 1987

By | 2017-10-16T12:35:28+00:00 October 9th, 2017|Three Counties Showground|Comments Off on The Malvern Festival of Transport at the Three Counties Showground – Gallery and Concours Winners

About the Author: