The Festival of Transport at Blenheim Palace – Gallery and Concours Winners

We had a fabulous bank holiday at the Festival of Transport featuring the ElectrAA powered by OVO Energy Electric Vehicle Zone, held on Sunday 27th and Monday 28th August.

Photos from the event are now up in the Blenheim Palace gallery, click here to take a look.

The concours winners from the event were as follows:

SUNDAY – CAR CONCOURS WINNERS

Pre-1950s
Winner: John Venrabals, Cumna, MG VA, 1937
Runner-up: Nigal Stroud, Chipping Norton, MG M Type, 1930

1950s
Winner: Gordon Hill, Binfield, MG TD, 1951
Runner-up: Nick Smith, Whitney, Austin Healey Sprite, 1958

1960s
Winner: Martin Healey, Darlington, SAAB 96, 1964
Runner-up:  Alan Carter, Welney Cambs, Triumph TR4A

1970s
Winner: Bob Clark, Bristol, Toyota Celica GT, 1975
Runner-up: David Laidlaw, Oxford, MGB GT, 1974

1980s
Winner: Roger Hampshire, Whitney, Ford Cortina, 1980
Runner-up: Roger Howler, Bath, Lotus Espree 53, 1987

Post- 1990s
Winner: Terry Prall, Sidcup, TVR Cohera, 1998
Runner-up: Steve Tudor, Coventry, Toyota MR2, 1996

Sports & Convertibles
Winner: Ken Day, Basingstoke, E-Type Jaguar, 1969
Runner-up: Derek Austin, Swindon, Merc 190 SL, 1961

American
Winner: Paul Green, Wallingford, Corvette Stringray, 1967
Runner-up: Antony Draper, Coventry, Ford Mustang, 1970

Kit & Custom
Winner: Steve Little, Chipping Norton, Benham Bat, 1991

Commercial & Military
Winner: Mark Wearing, Enstone, Peterbilt Truck, 1983

Special Award
Winner: Mike Reed, Swindon, Chater Lee Aston Martin Spec, 1914

Best Club Display
Winner: MR2 Drivers Club
Runner-up: TVR Car Club

Best Club Display Runner-Up: TVR Car Club

Best Club Display Winner: MR2 Drivers Club

Car of the Show
Winner: Gordon Hill, Binfield, MG TD, 1951

Car of the Show Winner: Gordon Hill, Binfield, MG TD, 1951

MONDAY – CAR CONCOURS WINNERS:

Pre-1950s
Winner: Caroline Underwood, Alesbury, MG TC, 1947

1950s
Winner: Craig Ainge, Kettering, Jawett Jupiter, 1952
Runner-up:  Jan De-Haldevang, Little Barringston, MGTF, 1954

1960s
Winner: Peter Farroll, Tidington, Morris Mini Cooper, 1968
Runner-up:  Stewart Neale, Abingdon, VW Campervan, 1967

1970s
Winner: Nigel Edwards, Southam, Triumph Stag, 1973
Runner-up: Steve Payne, Witney, Jenson Interceptor, 1973

1980s
Winner: Roger Howler, Bath, Lotus Espree, 1987
Runner-up: Rob Pilkinton, Chudlington, Merc 300SL, 1987

Post- 1990s
Winner: Monique Bass, Stapleford Tawney, Bentley, 1993
Runner-up:  Gavin Ferguson, Milton Keynes, BMW M5, 1999

Sports & Convertibles
Winner: Roger Turner, Basingstoke, MGB, 1969
Runner-up: Ray Smith, Cowley, Austin Mini Convertible, 1972

American
Winner: Gary Gore, Walton Abbey, Belair Sport Coupe, 1954

Kit & Custom
Winner: Mike Crook, Alesbury, Ford Model A, 1930

Commercial & Military
Winner: Paul Booth, Newbury, Ford Escort Van, 1978

Special Award
Winner: Martin Lewis, Bapton, Ford Escort

Best Club Display
Winner:  Jowett Owners Club
Runner-up: BMW Car Club

Best Club Display Runner-up: BMW Car Club

Best Club Display Winner:  Jowett Owners Club

Car of the Show
Winner: Roger Howler, Bath, Lotus Espree, 1987

Car of the Show Winner: Roger Howler, Bath, Lotus Espree, 1987

MONDAY – BIKE CONCOURS WINNERS

1950s
Winner: Terry Warder, Trowbridge, Matchless G3 350, 1954

1960s
Winner: Alen Glaer, Hambera, Vincent Egli, 1969

1970s
Winner: Ray Dikinson, Walsall, Suzuki 350, 1976

1990s
Winner: Kevin White, Alesbury, Honda Goldwing, 1994

Special Award
Steve Hues, Cannock, Honda Goldwing, 2002

Bike of the Show
Winner: Kevin White, Alesbury, Honda Goldwing, 1994

 

By | 2017-09-11T13:09:58+00:00 September 6th, 2017|Blenheim Palace|Comments Off on The Festival of Transport at Blenheim Palace – Gallery and Concours Winners

About the Author: